HireMojo Inc.

Privacy Policy

Effective date: June 12, 2018

HireMojo, Inc. ("us", "we", or "our") operates the www.hiremojo.com website and platform (the "Service").

Introduction

We take your privacy seriously, and have created this Privacy Policy to inform you of our collection, use and disclosure practices regarding information that we collect through HireMojo (the “Site”, “Platform” or the "Service"). This Privacy Policy applies only to data collected via the Site and does not apply to any other information or web site except those wholly owned and operated by HireMojo, Inc. This Privacy Policy incorporates by reference the Terms of Use for the Site.

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data.

We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible from www.hiremojo.com

Like the Cloud itself, this Privacy Policy changes from time to time. Please review this Privacy Policy periodically as we may update it as business needs demand. Each time you visit the Site or provide us with information you are accepting the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please immediately cease using the Site.

Definitions

Service

Service is the www.hiremojo.com website and platform operated by HireMojo, Inc.

Personal Data

Personal Data means data about a living individual who can be identified from those data (or from those and other information either in our possession or likely to come into our possession).

Usage Data

Usage Data is data collected automatically either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of data stored on your device (computer or mobile device).

Data Controller

Data Controller means the natural or legal person who (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal information are, or are to be, processed.

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, we are a Data Controller of your Personal Data.

Data Processors (or Service Providers)

Data Processor (or Service Provider) means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Data Controller.

We may use the services of various Service Providers in order to process your data more effectively.

Data Subject (or User)

Data Subject is any living individual who is using our Service and is the subject of Personal Data.

Information Collection and Use

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you.

Types of Data Collected

Personal Data

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you ("Personal Data"). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

·        Email address

·        First name and last name

·        Phone number

·        Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City

·        Cookies and Usage Data

Job Application Related Data

For job seekers: We collect your email address to send confirmation emails, notify you of jobs that may be of interest to you, follow up on a specific referral or application, and to help you with your job search. We will use your email address only in accordance with the preferences you indicate when logging into/enrolling in the Site. We also collect your personal information as you apply for jobs or post your resume using the Site. This information is collected in accordance with the preferences you indicate when logging into/enrolling in the Site. In the event you do not designate any preferences regarding your personal information, we will use it in accordance with HireMojo's default preferences. By applying for a job, you are specifically authorizing HireMojo to release the information that you input into the Site to the hiring authority for that job. The information to be released may include your resume, contact information, your answers to the screening questions, video responses, work samples and anything else that you provide when applying. Please understand that when you choose to display or distribute personal information via the Site, that information may be collected and used by others.

HireMojo may collect Equal Employment Opportunity (EEO) information when job seekers apply for jobs, and this information may be provided to the hiring company in aggregate form for purposes of meeting required government reporting. In no instance will this information, if provided, contain any personally-identifying information.

If you were referred to a job through HireMojo’s referral feature, by default you authorize HireMojo to update the person who referred you as you progress through the application and selection process. If you do not wish to have updates about your progress available to the person who referred you, simply send an email to support@hiremojo.com and request that the referral reference be removed from the application. Please note that this may also result in a notification to the referral that you requested that they not be updated.

For hiring members: By approving and launching a job, you are authorizing HireMojo to communicate job-related information to members and outside resources to fill your job. If you choose to keep your company name confidential, HireMojo will not disclose this information in its communications. You must specifically elect to keep your company name confidential.

For those referring others: By referring someone for a job, HireMojo will disclose to that person that you referred them. HireMojo will also disclose your name to the hiring company.
HireMojo users and clients can manage their information and can opt-out of future communications through their personal console, through the main Web Site and within many of the system generated messages.

HireMojo may also legally obtain data that is in the public domain or through contractual agreements with third-parties. HireMojo may use this legally-obtained data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We may use your Personal Data to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send or by contacting us.

Usage Data

We may also collect information how the Service is accessed and used ("Usage Data"). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Location Data

We may use and store information about your location if you give us permission to do so (“Location Data”). We use this data to provide features of our Service, to improve and customize our Service.

You can enable or disable location services when you use our Service at any time, through your device settings.

Tracking Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information.

Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service.

We use cookies for the protection and convenience of our users. Cookies allow us to serve secure pages to our users without asking them to sign in repeatedly. If a user’s system is idle for more than a designated period of time, however, the cookie may expire, forcing the user to sign in again to continue their session. This prevents unauthorized access to your information while you are away from your computer. HireMojo may store non-personally identifying information (such as jobs you have searched for or job postings you have listed) in a cookie that it places on your computer. We do this to provide you the best service possible based upon your interests as expressed through your Site preferences and use. Keep in mind that your Internet browsers should enable you to erase cookies from your computer hard drive, block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. Please understand that some HireMojo features or services may not function properly without cookies.

In addition, some of the employers who use our Site may place cookies on your computer through their job postings and may use such cookies to distinguish your web browser uniquely. HireMojo is not responsible in any way for these third-party cookies or their use.

Examples of Cookies we use:

·        Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.

·        Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.

·        Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

Use of Data

HireMojo, Inc. uses the collected data for various purposes:

·        To provide and maintain our Service

·        To notify you about changes to our Service

·        To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so

·        To provide customer support

·        To gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our Service

·        To monitor the usage of our Service

·        To detect, prevent and address technical issues

·        To provide you with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless you have opted not to receive such information

Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data Under General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you are from the European Economic Area (EEA), HireMojo, Inc. legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy Policy depends on the Personal Data we collect and the specific context in which we collect it.

HireMojo, Inc. may process your Personal Data because:

·        We need to perform a contract with you

·        You have given us permission to do so

·        The processing is in our legitimate interests and it's not overridden by your rights

·        To comply with the law

Retention of Data

HireMojo, Inc. will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

HireMojo, Inc. will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

Transfer of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside United States and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to United States and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

HireMojo, Inc. will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Disclosure of Data

Business Transaction

If HireMojo, Inc. is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, your Personal Data may be transferred. We will provide notice before your Personal Data is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

Disclosure for Law Enforcement

Under certain circumstances, HireMojo, Inc. may be required to disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

Legal Requirements

HireMojo, Inc. may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

·        To comply with a legal obligation

·        To protect and defend the rights or property of HireMojo, Inc.

·        To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service

·        To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public

·        To protect against legal liability

HireMojo meets or exceeds the minimum privacy and data security requirements in compliance with applicable local, state, and federal regulations, including without limitation the Digital Millennium Copyright Act, the Electronic Communications Privacy Act, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, the Fair Credit Reporting Act, the United States Department of Commerce Safe Harbor Principles, the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act.

Security of Data

The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

"Do Not Track" Signals Under California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA)

We do not support Do Not Track ("DNT"). Do Not Track is a preference you can set in your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked.

You can enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your web browser.

Your Data Protection Rights Under General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights. HireMojo, Inc. aims to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Data.

If you wish to be informed what Personal Data we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us.

In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

The right to access, update or to delete the information we have on you. Whenever made possible, you can access, update or request deletion of your Personal Data directly within your account settings section. If you are unable to perform these actions yourself, please contact us to assist you.

The right of rectification. You have the right to have your information rectified if that information is inaccurate or incomplete.

The right to object. You have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Data.

The right of restriction. You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information.

The right to data portability. You have the right to be provided with a copy of the information we have on you in a structured, machine-readable and commonly used format.

The right to withdraw consent. You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time where HireMojo, Inc. relied on your consent to process your personal information.

Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.

You have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about our collection and use of your Personal Data. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority in the European Economic Area (EEA).

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service ("Service Providers"), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Analytics

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Links to Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Children's Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 ("Children").

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Business Transfers

In the event that HireMojo is (or its assets are) acquired by another company, personal information and content you posted to the Site would be among those assets transferred to the acquirer. In the event of such an acquisition, the Privacy Policy in effect at the time would continue to apply to your information. We may also share personal information and content on the Site among our parent, subsidiary, and affiliated companies, to whom this Privacy Policy applies.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the "effective date" at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

·         By email: support@hiremojo.com

·         By mail: 165 Jessie Street, 3rd Floor, San Francisco, CA 94105