HireMojo, Inc. Privacy Policy

Plain English Explanation

http://www.hiremojo.com/privacy-policy/

Effective date: October 1, 2019

HireMojo, Inc. ("us", "we", or "our") operates the www.hiremojo.com website (the “Site”) and platform (the "Service" or the “Platform”).

 

 

Introduction

We take your privacy seriously, and have created this Privacy Policy and our Cookie Policy to inform you of our collection, use and disclosure practices regarding information that we collect through HireMojo. This Privacy Policy applies only to data collected via the Site and does not apply to any other information or web site except those wholly owned and operated by HireMojo. This Privacy Policy incorporates by reference the Terms of Use for the Site.

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data.

We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms of Use, accessible from http://www.hiremojo.com

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time. Please review this Privacy Policy periodically as we may update it as business needs demand. Each time you visit the Site or provide us with information you are accepting the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please immediately cease using the Site.

 

 

 

We provide hiring and recruiting software. Job seekers and employers use our Services to streamline the recruitment process.

 

 

Our Privacy Policy applies to any job seeker or employer who uses our Services. If you use our Services, you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy. 

Definitions

Service

Service is the www.hiremojo.com website and platform operated by HireMojo, Inc.

Personal Data

Personal Data means data about an individual who can be identified from those data (or from those and other information either in our possession or likely to come into our possession).

Usage Data

Usage Data is data collected automatically either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of data stored on your device (computer or mobile device).

Data Controller

Data Controller means the natural or legal person who (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any Personal Data are, or are to be, processed.

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, we are a Data Controller of your Personal Data.

Data Processors (or Service Providers)

Data Processor (or Service Provider) means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Data Controller.

We may use the services of various Service Providers in order to process your data more effectively.

Data Subject (or User)

Data Subject is any living individual who is using our Service and is the subject of Personal Data.

 

 

 

Read through these definitions. We use these terms in this Privacy Policy to help explain how we collect, use, disclose and store personal data. 

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)

HireMojo is responsible for the processing of personal data it receives, under GDPR, CCPA and subsequently transfers to customers who use the HireMojo platform for their recruiting and hiring. HireMojo complies for all onward transfers of personal data from the EU, Switzerland and California, including the onward transfer liability provisions.

With respect to personal data received or transferred pursuant to GDPR, HireMojo is subject to the regulatory enforcement powers of the EU in conjunction with the U.S. Federal Trade Commission. In certain circumstances, HireMojo may be required to disclose personal data in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

In compliance with GDPR and CCPA principles, HireMojo commits to resolve complaints about our collection and use of your personal data.

HireMojo commits to cooperate with the panel established by the EU Data Protection Authorities (DPAs) and/or the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner, as applicable and comply with the advice given by the panel and/or Commissioner, as applicable with regard to human resources data transferred from the EU and/or Switzerland, as applicable in the context of the employment relationship.

If you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, please contact us at:

legal@hiremojo.com

 

 

 

HireMojo is committed to providing privacy protections that meet or exceed those of GDPR, CCPA and other governmental requirements.

Information Collection and Use

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you.

Types of Data Collected

Personal Data

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you ("Personal Data"). The Personally identifiable information we collect may include, but is not limited to:

  • Contact information like name, email address, street address, and phone number
  • Your resume including job experience
  • The information use to apply to jobs on HireMojo
  • Information imported by you from third party applications;
  • Information you provide to us when you contact HireMojo
  • Credit card number and billing information (for services requiring payment);
  • Your race, ethnicity, or gender, if you choose to provide it. Some employers are required by law to collect this information on a voluntary basis depending on their regional laws;
  • Information about your business, such as company name, size, and business type.
  • Cookies and Usage Data (see our full Cookies Policy)

You can correct or remove this information by accessing your account settings. We also collect information from you in the following ways:

Single Sign-on: If you choose to sign in to HireMojo with Facebook or similar services, we import the requested information from your account, and we make it part of your profile.

Referrals: We may collect personal information about others from you. For instance, if you choose to use our service to share site content with a friend, we will ask you for your friend's name and email address. We will automatically send your friend a one-time email inviting him or her to visit the site and apply for a position.

Job Application Related Data

For job seekers: We collect your email address to send confirmation emails, notify you of jobs that may be of interest to you, follow up on a specific referral or application, and to help you with your job search. We will use your email address only in accordance with the preferences you indicate when logging into/enrolling in the Site. We also collect your Personal Data as you apply for jobs or post your resume using the Site.

In the event you do not designate any preferences regarding your Personal Data, we will use HireMojo's default preferences. By applying for a job, you are specifically authorizing HireMojo to release the information that you input into the Site to the hiring authority for that job.

The information to be released may include your resume, contact information, your answers to screening questions, video responses, work samples and anything else that you provide when applying. Please understand that when you choose to display or distribute Personal Data via the Site, that information may be collected and used by others.

As is required by law in the region where the job is located, HireMojo also collects sensitive information which may include national origin, religion, sex, age, trade union membership status, ethnic origin, veteran status and race.  This information may be provided to the hiring company in aggregate form for purposes of meeting required government reporting in that region.  In no instance will this information, if provided, contain any personally-identifying information.

HireMojo may also legally obtain data that is in the public domain or through contractual agreements with third-parties. HireMojo may use this legally-obtained data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Usage Data

We gather certain information automatically when you visit our site or use our mobile applications. This information includes:

  • Your activity on HireMojo, including the jobs you search for, view, and apply to
  • Your internet protocol (IP) address and internet service provider (ISP)
  • Your browser type and device ID
  • the files viewed on our site (e.g., HTML pages, graphics, etc.)
  • operating system, date/time stamp, and/or clickstream data

This data is collected about you automatically and is processed for HireMojo’s legitimate business interest. We combine this information with personal data to help detect and prevent fraud. We also combine this data with your profile and resume data to return the best job search results to you.

Location Data

We may use and store information about your location if you give us permission to do so (“Location Data”). We use this data to provide features of our Service, to improve and customize our Service.

You can enable or disable location services when you use our Service at any time, through your device settings.

Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information. For more information see our Cookies Policy.

 

 

 

 

You provide data to create an account with us. Our business is collecting and compiling job seeker and recruiter information. We collect personal data to connect you with job seekers or companies looking for new recruits.  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Job seekers provide information to us. How we collect this data depends on the preferences you choose.  Companies provide different data to us.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Use of Data

HireMojo, Inc. uses the collected data for various purposes:

We use the information we collect to provide our services, respond to you, operate and improve our sites and applications, and foster a positive user experience.

We use information with your consent as described at the time we collect that consent. This includes account creation and resume upload.

We use personal data for our legitimate interests, namely:

  • To operate HireMojo services;
  • To contact and communicate with you when you contact us;
  • To analyze, improve and optimize HireMojo services; and
  • To protect HireMojo Services and the rights of users and others
  • To enforce terms of HireMojo’s services and prevent fraud and abuse of HireMojo systems

By registering with HireMojo, by managing your profile, by publicly posting information, or by opting in when presented with choices, you have consented for us to use your information in the following ways:

To provide you with our services, which includes

  • To create a HireMojo account for you, including any resume you create or upload
  • To enable you to search for jobs and share them with others
  • To enable you to apply for jobs
  • if you are in the US, to add information gathered from public websites to your profile;
  • to help potential employers find your resume and contact you;
  • to make purchases;
  • to enable you to contact us and for us to respond to you;
  • to display targeted recruitment messages from employers;
  • To contact you with service-related communications and security updates
  • to provide information about you and your interest in job postings to employers;
  • to provide products and services to employer customers to complete the recruitment and hiring process;
  • to provide updates to the referrals you have made;

For marketing

  • to provide personalized, targeted, or location-based content and services from us;
  • to send you job alerts,,newsletters, career advice, or other communications you have opted in to receive;
  • to inform you of other products or services available from HireMojo or its affiliates;
  • to conduct surveys, promotions and contests, and to publish the results thereof;

To improve our services

  • to give search engines access to public information;
  • to conduct analytics and generate internal reports about the use of our sites and applications;
  • to track which jobs you search for, view, and apply to

For security and fraud prevention

  • to detect, investigate and prevent activities that may violate our policies or be illegal; and
  • to make suggestions and draw inferences about you. For example, we may make suggestions about people you may know or additional jobs, products or services that might be of interest to you.

 

We use your personal data to support, personalize and improve our Services.

 

 

Sometimes we use your personal data to contact you about our Services. If you do not want to hear from us, you can choose not to receive this information.

 

If you are from the European Economic Area (EEA), different rules about use of personal data contained in the GDPR apply to you, even though the rules in this privacy policy apply to everyone.

Retention of Data

Because managing your career is a life-long process, we retain all the information we gather about you in an effort to make repeat use of our sites more efficient, practical and relevant until you change or remove your personal information as described below. We may retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services, comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

HireMojo, Inc. will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

 

 

 

We keep most of your personal data on record so we can use it for reporting and to comply with legal obligations. 

Transfer of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside United States and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to United States and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

HireMojo, Inc. will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other Personal Data.

 

 

 

 

Your information may be transferred to secure servers outside of your country.

 

Disclosure of Data

Business Transaction

If HireMojo, Inc. is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, your Personal Data may be transferred. We will provide notice before your Personal Data is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

We may also share Personal Data and content on the Site among our parent, subsidiary, and affiliated companies, to whom this Privacy Policy applies.

Disclosure for Law Enforcement

Under certain circumstances, HireMojo, Inc. may be required to disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

Legal Requirements

HireMojo, Inc. may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

·           To comply with a legal obligation

·           To protect and defend the rights or property of HireMojo, Inc.

·           To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service

·           To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public

·           To protect against legal liability

HireMojo meets or exceeds the minimum privacy and data security requirements in compliance with applicable local, state, and federal regulations, including without limitation GDPR, CCPA, the Digital Millennium Copyright Act, the Electronic Communications Privacy Act, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, the Fair Credit Reporting Act, the United States Department of Commerce Safe Harbor Principles, and the Americans With Disabilities Act.

If you were referred to a job through HireMojo’s referral feature, by default you authorize HireMojo to update the person who referred you as you progress through the application and selection process. If you do not wish to have updates about your progress available to the person who referred you, simply send an email to customerhappiness@hiremojo.com and request that the referral reference be removed from the application. Please note that this may also result in a notification to the referral that you requested that they not be updated.

For hiring members: By approving and launching a job, you are authorizing HireMojo to communicate job-related information to members and outside resources to fill your job. If you choose to keep your company name confidential, HireMojo will not disclose this information in its communications. You must specifically elect to keep your company name confidential.

For those referring others: By referring someone for a job, HireMojo will disclose to that person that you referred them. HireMojo will also disclose your name to the hiring company.

HireMojo users and clients can manage their information and can opt-out of future communications through their personal console, through the main Web Site and within many of the system generated messages.

 

 

 

If we share your personal data with our partner companies or if HireMojo is sold to another company,  your information will be handled in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

This Privacy Policy does not apply if we are required to disclose your personal data for legal reasons.

 

We send job seeker information to the person who referred you the job. Contact us if you do not want this to happen.

 

 

 

If you refer someone to a job we will disclose your name to that person and the hiring company unless you tell us not to.

Security of Data

The security of your personal information is important to HireMojo. We utilize a variety of safeguards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once it is received. HireMojo takes appropriate measures to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration or disclosure.

You are responsible for keeping your username and password secret.

HireMojo has implemented appropriate organizational, technical and administrative measures to protect your Personal Data from unauthorized access, disclosure, misuse, alteration or loss. The protective measures we use depend on the sensitivity of the information, and the ways in which we collect, process and store it.

These measures include security controls to prevent unauthorized access to our facilities and systems, strong authentication procedures and strict password protection protocols, utilizing encryption software for all sensitive Personal Data transmitted on or through our Sites, and conducting penetration tests. We follow generally accepted standards to protect the Personal Data submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it.

For example, each user account on the HireMojo platform is password protected, and is configured to enforce SSL (128-bit encryption) to secure access. Passwords strength is enforced by permitting a minimum of eight (8) characters, which much consist of a combination of upper- and lower-case letters, numbers, and symbols; which must be reset every 90 days. Passwords are stored as a cryptographic hash (not in a recoverable format) on secure database servers. Passwords are not sent in clear text over the Internet if the browser is set to enforce SSL. Multiple failed login attempts result in user accounts being locked out from the account for five (5) minutes.

In the event of any security breaches, we will make legally required disclosures to you via email or by providing notice on one or more Sites, as applicable.

While we take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Data, please be aware that no method of Internet transmission or electronic storage guarantees complete protection or is 100% secure, and there is always some risk when you share your Personal Data online. HireMojo therefore cannot guarantee the absolute security of your Personal Data.

If you have any questions about security on our Sites, you can contact us at 
customerhappiness@HireMojo.com.

"Do Not Track" Signals Under California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA)

We do not support Do Not Track ("DNT"). Do Not Track is a preference you can set in your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked.

You can enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your web browser.

 

 

Although the internet is never 100% secure, we take steps to keep your personal data safe and secure.

Your Data Protection Rights

If you are a European Union or California resident, under the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) you have certain rights when it comes to the personal data you submit when you apply for a job with one of our subscribers.

In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

The right to access, update or to delete the information we have on you. Whenever made possible, you can access, update or request deletion of your Personal Data directly within your account settings section. If you are unable to perform these actions yourself, please contact us to assist you.

The right of rectification. You have the right to have your information rectified if that information is inaccurate or incomplete.

The right to object. You have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Data.

The right of restriction. You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your Personal Data.

The right to data portability. You have the right to be provided with a copy of the information we have on you in a structured, machine-readable and commonly used format.

The right to withdraw consent. You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time where HireMojo, Inc. relied on your consent to process your Personal Data.

Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.

If you have questions or wish to enact your rights, please contact us at customerhappiness@hiremojo.com.

 

 

HireMojo follows all of the GDPR rules, for everyone. This means if you live in the EEA your privacy is protected by the GDPR, but we apply these standards to all of our users.

 

 

 

Under the GDPR you have privacy rights. For example, you can request a copy of your candidate data or request us to delete your data. To find out more, please contact us.

 

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service ("Service Providers"), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.  We do not sell your data for any reason.

Analytics

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

 

 

We use third party contractors to help us with our Service. They will have access to your data but they must comply with this Privacy Policy.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Like many websites, we use Google Analytics. You have the choice to block Google Analytics from using and sharing information about your internet use.

Links to Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

 

 

Our Privacy Policy only applies to our Site. If you click a link that redirects you from our site our Privacy Policy won’t apply.

Children's Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 ("Children").

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

 

 

We do not collect personal data from children. If you are under 18 and use our Service you must provide evidence of parental consent.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the "effective date" at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

 

 

We may change this Privacy Policy but we will take steps to notify you before it changes.

Contact Us

 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or complaints, please contact us:

·           By email: customerhappiness@hiremojo.com

·           By mail: 165 Jessie Street, 3rd Floor, San Francisco, CA 94105

If you live in the EEA, you have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about our collection and use of your Personal Data. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority in the EEA.

 

 

 

Do you have a question about privacy? Get in touch with us!

 

Have a complaint? You can contact us or your local authority.